*

Support EIR:R

August Goal:$20.00
Net Balance:$0.00
Below Goal:$20.00
We have reached 0% of our goal!

EIR Menu

EIR Menu

User

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 20, 2018, 05:13:14 am

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

[Yesterday at 01:39:34 pm]

[Yesterday at 05:00:54 am]

[August 17, 2018, 05:25:24 pm]

[August 15, 2018, 11:07:18 pm]

[August 07, 2018, 08:16:26 pm]

[August 06, 2018, 10:40:48 am]

[August 05, 2018, 09:44:09 am]

[August 04, 2018, 10:40:44 pm]

[August 03, 2018, 02:15:41 pm]

[August 01, 2018, 02:15:22 am]
Mod of the Year Awards

Most Innovative Multiplayer Nominee





Award Recipient




Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 7
  Print  
Author Topic: Launcher V2 - Bug list  (Read 35593 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
xphoenix Offline
EIR Recruit
Posts: 21


« Reply #15 on: June 16, 2010, 06:29:13 pm »

Regarding the holding zone and loosing xp per game.

I placed a 25lb'r in the zone with 19xp, played a game and it still has 19xp.
Not working correctly?

Will play another game and see if it continues.
This is under an RCA company so idk if that has anything to do with it. The 25 has creeping equipped as well.

Edit: Just played a second game, no xp lost
Edit2: I have also experienced the "lack of launching ability" that Leophone has posted. Multiple times (2-3)
« Last Edit: June 16, 2010, 06:58:26 pm by xphoenix » Logged
EIRRMod Offline
Administrator / Lead Developer
*
Posts: 11036



« Reply #16 on: June 17, 2010, 12:39:48 am »

Edit2: I have also experienced the "lack of launching ability" that Leophone has posted. Multiple times (2-3)
Leophone fails to read / look at his screen.

Two reasons this will happen: 
First, the most common is that you are 'OUT' - this means you have dropped, or clicked the FORCE BUTTON red x.

Second, the server may have bugged out - this means you will need to force out, and hope it works again - usually after a mod has reset it.
Logged

Quote from: brn4meplz
Shit I'm pretty sure you could offer the guy a cup of coffee and he'd try to kill you with the mug if you forgot sugar.
Quote from: tank130
That's like offering Beer to fuck the fat chick. It will work for a while, but it's not gonna last. Not only that, but there is zero motivation for the Fat chick to loose weight.
Quote from: tank130
Why don't you collect up your love beads and potpourri and find something constructive to do.
LeoPhone Offline
Honoured Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #17 on: June 18, 2010, 05:58:09 am »

Edit2: I have also experienced the "lack of launching ability" that Leophone has posted. Multiple times (2-3)
Leophone fails to read / look at his screen.

Two reasons this will happen: 
First, the most common is that you are 'OUT' - this means you have dropped, or clicked the FORCE BUTTON red x.

Second, the server may have bugged out - this means you will need to force out, and hope it works again - usually after a mod has reset it.

u fail to read.

launch a 4v4 in launcher -> quit coh coz of relic screwup -> launcher pops up -> i press launch again.. and again and again..
it doesnt work, i restart launcher then it does work.

1: i did not say i was OUT, so that probably means i wasnt.
2: we didnt force and a mod didnt reset. i just restarted launcher and then it worked.

so this is something else.
Logged
Tymathee Offline
Donator
*
Posts: 9756



« Reply #18 on: June 18, 2010, 10:12:15 am »

I just bought infantry t3 assault teams and now i can't save when I buy more than 1 assault engineer. i thinks. im making a video of the issue now

ok, so its weird, it's both engineers when i'm low on mp & muni. maybe the launcher wants me to buy more jeeps :p

Here's the vid

http://www.zshare.net/video/773671863e2342c5/
« Last Edit: June 18, 2010, 10:46:03 am by Tymathee » Logged

"I want proof!"
"I have proof!"
"Whatever, I'm still right"

Dafuq man, don't ask for proof if you'll refuse it if it's not in your favor, logic fallacy for the bloody win.
LeoPhone Offline
Honoured Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #19 on: June 18, 2010, 10:58:53 am »

omg u noob.

dont u  see ur oversupplying, but u have 0 pp
Logged
EliteGren Offline
Balance Ban
*
Posts: 6117



« Reply #20 on: June 18, 2010, 11:02:57 am »

Yeah, you are just oversupplied and can't pay it all. No issue here.
Logged

i prefer to no u
Don't knock it til uve tried it bitchface, this isn't anything like salads version. Besides u said a semois conversion would never work, now look that's the most played map, ohgodwhy.jpg r u map lead
Unkn0wn Offline
Retired
*
Posts: 18153


« Reply #21 on: June 18, 2010, 11:29:05 am »

Add to suggestion list, make the oversupply number red :p
Logged
Tymathee Offline
Donator
*
Posts: 9756



« Reply #22 on: June 18, 2010, 12:49:40 pm »

 wow no, i didn't notice I was oversupplied, it'd be nice if it told you or something.
Logged
Uunderfire Offline
EIR Member
Posts: 206


« Reply #23 on: June 21, 2010, 10:05:55 am »

A problem with the installer (wrong directory bug): the installer makes another Company of Heroes directory , like that :

C\Program Files\THQ\Company of Heroes\company of heroes

So that causes some problems to the new players ( I had the problem when I installed ^^), like on  this thread.
Logged


DarkSoldierX Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 3041



« Reply #24 on: June 21, 2010, 10:32:16 am »

The munitions halftrack uses up infantry points not support points. I am sure this isnt intended.
Logged

two words
atgs and fireflies
Looks who's butthurt
*waiting* 4 DarkSoldierNoobiX pops up to prove how much shit the T17 is penetrating KTs back and Jagd front and how much better the ac/puma is penetrating m10 rear  Cool Cool Cool
LeoPhone Offline
Honoured Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #25 on: June 21, 2010, 11:06:04 am »

The munitions halftrack uses up infantry points not support points. I am sure this isnt intended.

it is
Logged
LeoPhone Offline
Honoured Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #26 on: June 22, 2010, 10:18:12 am »

launcher crashes if you do this:

1: select a unit in your company
2: press accept changes
3: buy upgrades for the unit you have selected

happened with my blitzkrieg and infantry account.
not with royal engineers account because when you accept changes with that one, it will select the tommy squad in the top left buy menu.
Logged
LeoPhone Offline
Honoured Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #27 on: June 28, 2010, 02:28:04 pm »

There is currently a game up in the launcher:
14322
1v1 R+ Starting
AdmiralxSze vs ###FAS21

if you click that game, the lobby will turn empty. next, if  you click any other game they will also be empty. if you switch between channels it works again untill you press their battle again.

if you check their game in the intelligence page everything also dissapears. only when you click other games you see the graph, but no text.
the buttons in the intel page still work, even though they are invisible
Logged
Grundwaffe Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1128



« Reply #28 on: June 28, 2010, 03:10:15 pm »

There is currently a game up in the launcher:
14322
1v1 R+ Starting
AdmiralxSze vs ###FAS21

if you click that game, the lobby will turn empty. next, if  you click any other game they will also be empty. if you switch between channels it works again untill you press their battle again.

if you check their game in the intelligence page everything also dissapears. only when you click other games you see the graph, but no text.
the buttons in the intel page still work, even though they are invisible
I approve, had that to - thought it was something with my internet first.
Logged

SublimeHauken - Back from the dead - Since 2007'
Groundfire Offline
EIRR community manager
*
Posts: 8525



« Reply #29 on: June 29, 2010, 08:50:57 am »

Whenever I launch a game through the launcher and for some reason I cant get into CoH, or I have to exit CoH for some reason to come back to the launcher, the launch button will never work a second time and I have to launch through my replay shortcut.
Logged

Latest Shoutcast:
EIRR Groundcast 11 "The Super Dev Showdown!!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IOGm79rXWhU (full version)

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 7
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.079 seconds with 41 queries.