*

Account

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 15, 2024, 05:09:11 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Resources

Recent posts

[April 06, 2024, 02:26:25 am]

[March 22, 2024, 01:44:39 am]

[March 08, 2024, 12:13:38 am]

[March 08, 2024, 12:13:13 am]

[March 08, 2024, 12:12:54 am]

[December 30, 2023, 08:00:58 pm]

[February 04, 2023, 11:46:41 am]

[December 25, 2022, 11:36:26 am]

[December 14, 2022, 12:10:06 am]

[September 22, 2022, 06:57:30 am]
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 13   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Worldbuilder Question Centre  (Read 84832 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
|-|Cozmo|-| Offline
Lieutenant General of all Ninja's.
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4950


« Reply #40 on: January 05, 2008, 01:09:42 pm »

check this thread http://forum.1337coh.com/showpost.php?p=1235&postcount=94
Logged
Wraith547 Offline
15th Panzer Division
EIR Veteran
Posts: 593


« Reply #41 on: January 06, 2008, 10:43:23 am »

Alright I have another question.

How heavy are weather transitions on a map. I want my maps to be playable on everyones PC and it seems that it does have a slight effect on mine.

For example:

Hold=120 Sunny Dawn Transition=120
Hold=120 Stormy Afternoon Transition=0

If you pan down you can actually watch the sky start to rotate as it changes to the next weather setting. Does this cause and slowdown? Is there an optimal transition period?
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #42 on: January 06, 2008, 10:48:31 am »

The transition shouldn't cause too much of a slowdown.  If you don't want to have the sky rotate, you need to set the sun position to be the same degree in both weather types.
Logged

Kolath's Quote Commandments:
1. Thou shalt not quote the entirety of a post 3 or less posts above you
2. Thou shalt not quote more than 2 nested levels
3. Thou shalt not quote large blocks of text when one sentence would do
4. Thou shalt not quote images!
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18377


« Reply #43 on: January 06, 2008, 12:23:18 pm »

Relic maps generally have around 300 - 500 on one weather/atmosphere before transisting I reckon.
Logged
Thtb Offline
The German Guy
EIR Veteran
Posts: 3875


« Reply #44 on: January 09, 2008, 11:45:54 am »

What file format shoud i use for EiR?


Is; 6p_Beta1_BridgeIland the right nameing?

Why does the .sgb file not work after we both unzipped the same vers. (all files) into the eir-archies folder and edited the module file?

How do i get it to work?

How can i turn a .sgb into a .sga and/or save a map as .sga (I cant choose any other ooption than .sgb in the file type dropdown menu).

Logged

Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #45 on: January 09, 2008, 11:58:19 am »

Proper naming convention is #p_Map_Name.  So in this case it would be 6p_Bridge_Island, do NOT put the version or beta in the actual filename.

You should put the current version and filename in the map description, which you can edit in the worldbuilder or by opening [your map name].info.

If you are using the .sgb version, you each put the file in your WW2\data\scenarios\mp folder and then you need to have the -dev switch in the shortcut to EiR.  You will need to download the battle in the launcher but NOT start the game via the launcher.  Download the files then use the EiR shortcut (to which you have added the -dev) switch.

To pack an sga file, follow the instructions found here: http://forums.europeinruins.com/index.php/topic,247.msg38558.html#msg38558

Both players place the .sga in the "Archives" folder within the EiR directory. Then, after opening the launcher, go to your europeinruins.module file and add the map name to the list of maps.  This must be done every time you start the launcher because the launcher will overwrite the altered module each time it starts.
Logged
Thtb Offline
The German Guy
EIR Veteran
Posts: 3875


« Reply #46 on: January 15, 2008, 08:52:03 am »

‘kay, seems to work.

How to add a loading screen/ chance it from the standart one to a costume pic?
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18377


« Reply #47 on: January 15, 2008, 09:40:08 am »

mapname.tga and put it in the "loading" folder.
Logged
Thtb Offline
The German Guy
EIR Veteran
Posts: 3875


« Reply #48 on: January 15, 2008, 10:18:34 am »

I rename the pic into 6p_Sonnenaufgang.tga and put it in the folder and then do the "create a .sga" (corxis mod) again=?
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #49 on: January 15, 2008, 11:39:25 am »

yes, but make sure it is inside the "loading" folder, which is inside the "mp" folder.  So loading screen goes in "yourtempfolder\scenarios\mp\loading" and rest of map files go in "yourtempfolder\scenarios\mp"
Logged
Thtb-Ally Offline
The German Guy on the Ally side?
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1812


« Reply #50 on: January 15, 2008, 01:55:19 pm »

Map shows up on list of other ppl, however i myself am unable to join.

I checked correct vers./ accout name/ module file/ map vers. like 4 times and tryed around 5 times with restart and redownload, still it did not work.

I coud join the game on any other map.

Strange enave the map itself did not show up in the list for me :I
Tryed it with -dev on and off.

If i ever be able to play this map online it woud be a miracle.



Logged

Duckordie Offline
Community Mapper
*
Posts: 1687



« Reply #51 on: February 22, 2008, 09:22:26 am »

Was gona map, on my new 2vs2 map.
But when i load the map this pop ups: MSVCP71.DLL "Is missing"
So i open Corix, and the same thing, but this time i can't eaven open corxis, any one know what the problem is?
Logged

^<-- Duck ô and ©


 We need more axis players!:
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18377


« Reply #52 on: February 22, 2008, 09:29:03 am »

Google it Smiley.
Logged
Duckordie Offline
Community Mapper
*
Posts: 1687



« Reply #53 on: February 22, 2008, 09:30:16 am »

I just love your feedback, its the best
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18377


« Reply #54 on: February 22, 2008, 09:31:41 am »

Well I've never really had this occur so I'm clueless, your best bet is always googling Smiley.
Logged
Martastik Offline
EIR Regular
Posts: 1


« Reply #55 on: March 27, 2008, 02:51:50 pm »

Guys I know this may sound noobie but can one of u guys send me the link for Worldbuilder download site please guys I've been looking at about 2000 pages for nearly 2 months so if u know plz tell me.



Martastik
 Huh
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #56 on: March 27, 2008, 02:58:08 pm »

Guys I know this may sound noobie but can one of u guys send me the link for Worldbuilder download site please guys I've been looking at about 2000 pages for nearly 2 months so if u know plz tell me.



Martastik
 Huh

It comes with CoH.  Just look in your CoH directory and you will see worldbuilder.exe.  That is the file you need to run.
Logged
BLACKDONG Offline
EIR Regular
Posts: 32


« Reply #57 on: March 29, 2008, 02:16:36 pm »

how do i upload a map onto filefront, and where are screenshots of the map located?
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18377


« Reply #58 on: March 29, 2008, 02:19:40 pm »

www.filefront.com -> upload a file
Go to your base company of heroes\screenshots folder for the screenshots taken in the WB.

Moved your question to WB Question Centre Wink.
Feel free to make a new topic for your map once you have the map info, screenshots, download link and whatnot.
Logged
BLACKDONG Offline
EIR Regular
Posts: 32


« Reply #59 on: March 29, 2008, 02:20:20 pm »

well which file should i upload... thers about 5
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 13   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.07 seconds with 35 queries.