*

Support EIR:R

October Goal:$20.00
Net Balance:$0.00
Below Goal:$20.00
We have reached 0% of our goal!

EIR Menu

User

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 21, 2018, 09:35:27 am

Login with username, password and session length

Recent

[Yesterday at 01:00:10 pm]

[October 13, 2018, 11:52:18 am]

[October 13, 2018, 07:32:51 am]

[October 12, 2018, 12:45:56 pm]

[October 11, 2018, 03:25:48 pm]

[October 11, 2018, 03:24:13 pm]

[October 11, 2018, 03:11:09 pm]

[October 11, 2018, 03:08:02 pm]

[October 11, 2018, 03:07:00 pm]

[October 11, 2018, 12:31:32 pm]
Mod of the Year Awards

Most Innovative Multiplayer Nominee





Award Recipient




Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: captcha broken  (Read 329 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
TheVolskinator Offline
Administrator / Lead Developer
*
Posts: 2908



« on: June 03, 2018, 06:44:42 am »

Right, so apparently the old captcha for profile registration stopped working back in March, and now we need to upgrade to captcha v2. Small problem--I have no idea what I'm doing with this stuff, especially trying to set up how it's displayed with XML. Any help would be appreciated.
« Last Edit: June 03, 2018, 06:46:40 am by TheVolskinator » Logged

Quote from: tank130
I want to ensure we have a 100% decision on the process before we do the wipe.
If not, then I wipe, then someone gets something they shouldn't, then it gets abused, then the shit hits the fan and then I ban shab.
---
PIE (Pertinent Info (for) EiR), incl. Zoomout Mod - updated 21 Jun., 2018: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1i_IbfEBLg-iwv78Y7a08q56pN437e95Q
GrayWolf Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1631



« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2018, 07:06:20 am »

Remove the captcha. There will be no bot invasion I promise :V
Logged

Unkn0wn Offline
Retired
*
Posts: 18172


« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2018, 07:09:09 am »

Yea it's possible to just disable it, but not sure if that's risky

AFAIK the SMF code for the forum is quite outdated so you could try updating that and see if that fixes it
« Last Edit: June 03, 2018, 07:16:43 am by Unkn0wn » Logged
TheVolskinator Offline
Administrator / Lead Developer
*
Posts: 2908



« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2018, 07:19:56 am »

Yea it's possible to just disable it, but not sure if that's risky

AFAIK the SMF code for the forum is quite outdated so you could try updating that and see if that fixes it

That's part of the issue--I have zero experience with SMF either; I don't want to start pressing buttons and breaking things Tongue. And no, I won't be disabling it--we get enough spam as it is, we don't need an influx of bots on top of everything.
Logged
GrayWolf Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1631



« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2018, 08:07:55 am »

http://www.u229.no/stuff/Captcha/ <- Can be used if the server supports .asp (and it should).

Installation should be simple and it's explained near the bottom.
Logged
TheVolskinator Offline
Administrator / Lead Developer
*
Posts: 2908



« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2018, 02:31:30 pm »

Lazy solution was to temporarily disable the captcha; it still puts up and image and field for you to fill in, but it works. So that's a thing now.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.088 seconds with 42 queries.