*

Account

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 01, 2022, 10:14:34 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Resources

Recent posts

[May 26, 2022, 10:13:22 am]

[May 22, 2022, 10:59:59 am]

[March 30, 2022, 09:50:28 am]

[March 03, 2022, 07:43:07 pm]

[February 19, 2022, 04:23:33 pm]

[February 15, 2022, 06:53:22 pm]

[February 15, 2022, 06:52:01 pm]

[November 12, 2021, 05:01:52 pm]

[November 04, 2021, 04:25:39 am]

[October 29, 2021, 08:33:41 pm]
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Creating an SGA!  (Read 18013 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« on: December 13, 2007, 02:13:22 pm »


Note:

These posts are outdated and some items have changed. Refer to  this thread for creating a SGA




The following process needs to take place for your map to actually have the weather .options file! Exporting your map in the worldbuilder works but does not include the .options file, thus this process is recommended for FINAL map.sga's Smiley.

http://www.corsix.org/cdms/downloads-5.html
Download Corsix' tools first.

Prepare files:
Create a new folder, wherever you want, I suggest desktop for easy access; we'll call ours "map" (name is not important). This folder is just to temporarily hold the map files; it can be deleted afterwards.

In that new folder "map", create a folder named "scenarios".

And in "scenarios", create a folder named "mp".
In "mp",  create a last folder called "Loading", this is ONLY for your mapname.tga loading screen file.
So you should have:

"Map"
  ->  Scenarios
         -> mp (All map files, INCLUDES LOADING SCREEN)
              
            

In "mp" place ALL the map's files, except the .BAK files.


Corsix's Tools:
Download and run Corsix's Tools.

Open a .sga file, f.e "4p_Crossroads" from the EIR/archives folder.

Go to the "Tools" tab and select "SGA packer".

For "Input" select the folder containing "scenarios" (e.g. "map").

For "SGA To Create" select where you want to save the SGA file with the .sga extension.
(Target folder + .sga name, for example D:\Games\Company of Heroes\EuropeInRuins\Archives\4p_Road to Carentan.sga)

Leave "TOC" as "Data" or rename it if it's not.

Create!
« Last Edit: January 01, 2013, 05:31:12 pm by tank130 » Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2008, 09:30:36 am »

This is how you unpack an sga:

1. Drop the .sga into your coh directory.
2. Open the command prompt (go to Start -> Run -> type "cmd" -> hit enter)
3. Navigate to your coh directory by typing "cd c:\program files\thq\company of heroes" (or wherever your CoH directory is)
4. Once in the directory, type "archive.exe -a [name of the sga].sga -e c:\temp\coh" (or any other directory)  This unpacks the sga to the directory specified after "-e"
5. Viola, now you have the contents of the sga.

Troubleshooting: If it doesn't work, check the file name, it has to match exactly.
Logged

Kolath's Quote Commandments:
1. Thou shalt not quote the entirety of a post 3 or less posts above you
2. Thou shalt not quote more than 2 nested levels
3. Thou shalt not quote large blocks of text when one sentence would do
4. Thou shalt not quote images!
Stahlster Offline
EIR Regular
Posts: 13


« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2008, 06:59:27 pm »

For "SGA To Create" select where you want to save the SGA file with the .sga extension.
(Target folder + .sga name, for example D:\Games\Company of Heroes\EuropeInRuins\Archives\4p_Road to Carentan.sga)

I do not understand what to do at this stage
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2008, 12:23:09 pm »

Keep in mind this is really just for the very final stage maps, simply because only through this method you can add weather options to your map. There's a much easier way of creating map .sgas, in the worldbuilder, with your map open, just go to "export package" and you'll create the .sga Wink.
Logged
stahlsta210 Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 51


« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2008, 06:39:37 pm »

now when i do this i should be able to start up regurlar vCoh and when i export th package again it will just rewrite over what i previously exported?
Logged
UnLimiTeD Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 554


« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2008, 01:52:13 am »

Necromancy!
This is how you unpack an sga:

1. Drop the .sga into your coh directory.
2. Open the command prompt (go to Start -> Run -> type "cmd" -> hit enter)
3. Navigate to your coh directory by typing "cd c:\program files\thq\company of heroes" (or wherever your CoH directory is)
4. Once in the directory, type "archive.exe -a [name of the sga].sga -e c:\temp\coh" (or any other directory)  This unpacks the sga to the directory specified after "-e"
5. Viola, now you have the contents of the sga.

Troubleshooting: If it doesn't work, check the file name, it has to match exactly.

I don't get it.
I can never leave c somehow,   if I enter something around  cd e:

it will show me under the command line :

E:\

and then jump to the next line.


So it could look like this:

C:\Eigene Dateien\cd e:\Spiele
E:\Spiele\

C:\Eigene Dateien\cd e:\Spiele\THQ
E:\Spiele\THQ\

C:\Eigene Dateien\


if I enter cd e:\  it will not react at all.

If I try to make everything in c I get an output along the lines of "archive.exe is not a valid application  (spelling mistake or could not be found) ".

Logged

Hey, it's not going to happen
Lolto Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 950


« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2008, 02:00:47 am »

Didn't understand most of that Unlimited... try locating the directory manually by clicking through everything.  Other than that...  Huh
Logged

Life or Lack There Of
UnLimiTeD Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 554


« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2008, 02:25:21 am »

In the cmd I CAN'T leave c.

My CoH folder is in E.
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2008, 06:09:25 am »

Just enter "e:\" no quotes.  When changing drive you don't use "cd" (change directory).  Only use cd within a drive.
Logged
UnLimiTeD Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 554


« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2008, 09:25:29 am »

Thanks Smiley 
However, I already found out how to do it with Corsix.
And it's a lot more comfortable.
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2008, 10:31:42 am »

Yes, Corsix is another option.

For those not familiar with process, you start corsix and rather than loading the CoH .module file, you click the option to load an individual .sga. 
Logged
Ununoctium Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1256


« Reply #11 on: June 12, 2009, 05:35:54 am »

Corsix isn't working for me
I tried redownloading it but it still crashes when i try to load the coh module
Logged


Quote from: shockcoil
Quote from: CrazyWR
My tigers get penetrated by everything.  Its really really frustrating.
Your tiger is a whore
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #12 on: June 12, 2009, 05:53:47 am »

Load .sga not .module.
Logged
Duckordie Offline
Community Mapper
*
Posts: 1687



« Reply #13 on: June 12, 2009, 05:54:51 am »

Due Unkown is Lazy Don´t got time to update this.


Dont open Module, and dont do around 70% of what it says you to do, its outdated to hell

Load a SGA. ANY one, a map or whatever.
Then... Talk to me in vent, this is this a update
« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 05:57:46 am by Duckordie » Logged

^<-- Duck ™ and ©


 We need more axis players!:
Duckordie Offline
Community Mapper
*
Posts: 1687



« Reply #14 on: June 12, 2009, 05:57:10 am »

Quote
Corsix's Tools:
Download and run Corsix's Tools.

Open Relic's mod "RelicCOH.module".


Thats wrong, and its in the "how to do"
When i last got it figured out, it works with charm, until then he is just gonna yell at you to get it working (the map), and the guild how to get your map working is wrong that he link you too, its kinda hard to fix it then.

Logged
LeoPhone Offline
Honoured Member
*
Posts: 0


« Reply #15 on: June 18, 2010, 01:37:18 pm »

this topic needs to be updated.
you dont put the loading image in a seperate folder anymore, and i dont understand kolath's guide to unpack an sga. you can also just unpack it with crosix, maybe explain that?
« Last Edit: March 25, 2011, 10:21:35 am by LeoPhone » Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #16 on: June 21, 2010, 02:32:11 pm »

Hmm... well my post from ages ago was about how to pack and unpack maps at the command line, which is nice for doing batch processing of many maps.  I once upon a time wrote a batch command to unpack all .sga's in a directory.  That said, it is entirely possible that relic altered the archive.exe utility since I wrote the guide.

But, my guess is that they haven't changed it.
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #17 on: June 21, 2010, 02:41:56 pm »

Wow you got Kolath to rise from the dead, wow.
Logged
LeoPhone Offline
Honoured Member
*
Posts: 0


« Reply #18 on: June 21, 2010, 02:42:49 pm »

hi kolath!

but your batch command will probably not work anymore. relic thinks its awesome to change all directory files etc without reason. everything has changed.

edit: i tried the unpacker through cmd one more time, and it worked  Roll Eyes
still quite hard to do, and why not use crosix since you already need it for sga creating.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2010, 02:54:24 pm by LeoPhone » Logged
bbsmith Offline
The Brain and Muscle
*
Posts: 2778


« Reply #19 on: June 21, 2010, 03:59:15 pm »

Black Magic I'm scared.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.113 seconds with 35 queries.