*

Account

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 28, 2024, 09:26:50 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Resources

Recent posts

[September 26, 2024, 09:37:35 am]

[September 06, 2024, 11:58:09 am]

[September 05, 2024, 01:54:13 pm]

[July 16, 2024, 11:30:34 pm]

[June 22, 2024, 06:49:40 am]

[March 08, 2024, 12:13:38 am]

[March 08, 2024, 12:12:54 am]

[March 08, 2024, 12:09:37 am]

[December 30, 2023, 08:00:58 pm]

[February 04, 2023, 11:46:41 am]
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Disabling Supply Lines  (Read 8516 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
fldash Offline
Founder
*
Posts: 9755


« on: March 07, 2008, 03:58:01 pm »

Create a function in your .SCAR for the map called WinConditionOverride.  In this simply set, EIR_SupplyLines = 0.

Code:
function WinConditionOverride()
     EIR_SupplyLines = 0
end

This won't be available until the next version.
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2008, 04:00:13 pm »

Awesome! I look forward to testing it out.  Next version equals 2.0 or 0.3.6?
Logged

Kolath's Quote Commandments:
1. Thou shalt not quote the entirety of a post 3 or less posts above you
2. Thou shalt not quote more than 2 nested levels
3. Thou shalt not quote large blocks of text when one sentence would do
4. Thou shalt not quote images!
fldash Offline
Founder
*
Posts: 9755


« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2008, 04:02:33 pm »

0.3.6
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2008, 04:04:37 pm »

Sweet.
Logged
TheDeadlyShoe Offline
Weapon of Math Destruction
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1399


« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2008, 04:06:39 pm »

Oh, that reminds me:

is this magickal capture, or does neutral somehow work fer supply..?

[attachment deleted by admin]
Logged
fldash Offline
Founder
*
Posts: 9755


« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2008, 04:08:18 pm »

Interesting... Minimap looks strange, which side captured that rogue sector?
Logged
TheDeadlyShoe Offline
Weapon of Math Destruction
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1399


« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2008, 04:16:08 pm »

Allies did, all we had there was airborne.   
Logged
fldash Offline
Founder
*
Posts: 9755


« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2008, 04:16:57 pm »

bah, I'm not sure... looking at the code now. Wink
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18378


« Reply #8 on: March 08, 2008, 04:40:16 am »

Excellent, the return of objective based maps!!
Logged
fldash Offline
Founder
*
Posts: 9755


« Reply #9 on: March 08, 2008, 02:44:03 pm »

This code is in place now.
Logged
snipes Offline
retarded one
EIR Veteran
Posts: 313


« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2008, 02:51:03 pm »

is 2.0 close to comming out?
Logged

|-|Cozmo|-| Offline
Lieutenant General of all Ninja's.
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4950


« Reply #11 on: March 08, 2008, 02:52:32 pm »

doubt it.
Logged
Prydefalcn Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 164


« Reply #12 on: March 08, 2008, 02:58:06 pm »

We're getting 2.0 in bits and pieces Tongue
Logged

Prydefalcn - Axis
CommanderNewbie - Allied
Ucross Offline
Honoured Member
*
Posts: 5732


« Reply #13 on: March 08, 2008, 03:01:33 pm »

ALL OCP maps (Objective Controlled Popcap) have to be cleared for use by the dev team first. So if you want to make sure your map will be included and supported you have to get either Fl- or myself to look at the map and confirm it for OCP.

Also, OCP is a test like all other changes.  It may stick around, it may not. =P  Then again, we may switch compeltely to OCP.  Who knows. =P
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18378


« Reply #14 on: March 08, 2008, 03:02:29 pm »

Hmm..?
Logged
Ucross Offline
Honoured Member
*
Posts: 5732


« Reply #15 on: March 08, 2008, 03:04:55 pm »

Just after you make an OCP map (if you do) please clear it with a dev for the sector layout.
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #16 on: March 08, 2008, 04:19:56 pm »

Okay, FL, just to clarify, we in my .scar file I currently have the following:

Code:
function OnInitID()

-- [[ Markers ]]

-- [[ Squad Groups ]]

-- [[ Entity Groups ]]

end

Do I just need to insert the OCP scar code like so?

Code:
function WinConditionOverride()
     EIR_SupplyLines = 0
end
function OnInitID()

-- [[ Markers ]]

-- [[ Squad Groups ]]

-- [[ Entity Groups ]]

end

Or is there only supposed to be one "end" at a time?
Logged
|-|Cozmo|-| Offline
Lieutenant General of all Ninja's.
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4950


« Reply #17 on: March 08, 2008, 04:23:24 pm »

i think you are in the _ID scar file, there.... basically make a copy of that file and take out the _ID in the file name.
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #18 on: March 08, 2008, 04:42:15 pm »

Thanks, Cozmo.

Yeah it is "6p_ardenne_valley_ID.scar" so I just make a file called "6p_ardenne_valley.scar" and put in the supply line code?
Logged
|-|Cozmo|-| Offline
Lieutenant General of all Ninja's.
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4950


« Reply #19 on: March 08, 2008, 04:43:58 pm »

yea.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.051 seconds with 36 queries.