*

Account

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 01, 2022, 11:59:46 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Resources

Recent posts

[May 26, 2022, 10:13:22 am]

[May 22, 2022, 10:59:59 am]

[March 30, 2022, 09:50:28 am]

[March 03, 2022, 07:43:07 pm]

[February 19, 2022, 04:23:33 pm]

[February 15, 2022, 06:53:22 pm]

[February 15, 2022, 06:52:01 pm]

[November 12, 2021, 05:01:52 pm]

[November 04, 2021, 04:25:39 am]

[October 29, 2021, 08:33:41 pm]
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 13   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Worldbuilder Question Centre  (Read 68738 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« on: December 12, 2007, 09:23:05 am »

Please ask all your Worldbuilder questions in this thread.
Be sure to look into the FAQ, tutorials & previous posts before posting a question.

FAQ
Q:The Worldbuilder gives me the following error: "Pipline Project" not created for Mod "Europe in Ruins"!!
A: Use Invasion of Normandy "mod" for maps.

Q:I can't see my map ingame, why not?
A: It's likely because you need to save it to the MP folder before exporting it. In C:\THQ\Company of Heroes\WW2\Data\Scenarios create a folder called MP. Save your map there, or copy ALL files pertaining to it and export. You will need to add "-dev" to the target line of your CoH.exe shortcut. (When using .sgb files)

Q: How do I use worldbuilder?
A: Look in the tutorials sticky Smiley.

Q: What size should I make my map?
A: The sizes of the relic maps are found here.  For EiR, you generally want larger maps.  So for a 6p map you may want a 512x512 playable area (equivalent to the size of the vCoH 8p maps)  Some EiR maps are even bigger (French Countryside is 628x628).  For the out of bounds (OOB) area, you generally want at least 256m of OOB on each side, so take your playable area and add 512.  Check it out and then remake as necessary to fit the stuff you need.

Q: Crap!  I made my map too big/small.  Is there a way to change the size?
A: No.  However, what you can do is make a stamp of the whole map (use bound box) and check all the boxes.  Now drag to cover the entire map.  Now make a new map of the size you want and then place the stamp.  Two things to note, first, bound box stamps can only be rotated in 90 degree increments.  Second, the height may be wonky when you paste your map stamp.

The way to fix that is to go back to your original map, find the center of the stamp and look at the height of the terrain.  Now go to the new map and the center of where you are going to place the stamp.  Set the height at that point equal to the height in the original map at that position.  Then place the stamp, it should now have the correct height.  More info on this can be found on the relicwiki.

Q: How do I lay a road?
A: Use the spline tool(looks like a road). Click on a texture, and right click a path. Hit enter.

Q: How do i get this damn spline to be on top!!!?
A: Pageup

Q: My spline fades at the end/I want my spline to fade at a certain position, how do I do this/fix this?
A: Use the Colorize option when you select the spline (using the spline tool). Select the bar at the end/click somewhere along the spline gradient and edit the OPACITY bar (decreasing it makes the spline less visible/transparent).

Q: How do i add those cool looking details like clothes, posters, and grass spots that i seem to be missing?
A: Click the splat tool, says SPLT. Click a texture. Right click and hit optimum size. use opacity to adjust the transparency.

Q: How do I add default music to my map? (Recommended!)
A:Open the scenario properties folder and add:
SOUND/MUSIC/GENERICMISSIONMUSIC.BSC
in the music field.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2007, 02:17:17 pm by Unkn0wn » Logged
Steinmarder Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 404


« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2007, 10:05:51 am »

Q: How do I get the loading screen / small overview pictures to work, it doesnt work no matter how
i name and where i put 'em!?  Huh
Logged

Klagt nicht, kämpft!
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2007, 10:13:40 am »

1. Save the screenshot you want to use as a .tga and make sure the image's size is 2134x1200. (What Relic uses)
Name the file Mapname.tga and put it inside the "Loading" folder, inside your "mp" folder, create if needed.
Done!

2. Map preview images:
Take the mapname_mm, open it in a graphic program and add a white circle at the "start/spawn location" of each player on your map. Save this as mapname_map_base.tga
Now use this newly saved file and add numbers to it representing the playernumbers. (this image will then be seen ingame when the user selects "fixed" locations) Save as mapname_map_slots.tga
(Both files should be in your mp folder)

See Relic maps for inspiration on Font/Circle/etc
« Last Edit: October 03, 2008, 06:21:59 am by Unkn0wn » Logged
Warbirds3 Offline
EIR Regular
Posts: 38


« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2007, 11:46:03 am »

How are we going to be able to get a picture that size? (2134x1200)
Logged

Thtb-Ally Offline
The German Guy on the Ally side?
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1812


« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2007, 08:05:35 am »

Why does chancing the spline mode into "Object" not work?HuhHuhHuh?

WTF!

It SHOUD chance to something like this:



But since relic is made out of failandaidsthosefuckers... it doesent work. Help i really need to place some walls...

[attachment deleted by admin]
Logged

Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2007, 11:09:31 am »

You need to check off the white box Smiley.
Logged
Thtb-Ally Offline
The German Guy on the Ally side?
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1812


« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2007, 11:39:04 am »

Do you mean the GRAYED OUT box under objects? (witch i cant check)

or do you mean the one under deform witch doesent do a thing no matter if i check or uncheck it?
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2007, 11:40:34 am »

You have to check off the white box under objects yes.
If you can't check it, make sure you select an object, etc first.
Logged
frsd Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 109


« Reply #8 on: December 25, 2007, 05:55:06 am »

i somehow cant find out how to make scar markers?
could somebody maybe help?
Logged
|-|Cozmo|-| Offline
Lieutenant General of all Ninja's.
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4950


« Reply #9 on: December 25, 2007, 06:06:59 am »

if you want to make a scar file with them just use World_Pos(x,y,z) but to place a marker is the red flag button near place objects.
Logged
frsd Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 109


« Reply #10 on: December 25, 2007, 06:27:56 am »

but there i dont find a button to place them?
Logged
|-|Cozmo|-| Offline
Lieutenant General of all Ninja's.
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4950


« Reply #11 on: December 25, 2007, 07:57:20 am »

select what type you want and right click were you want it...
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #12 on: December 25, 2007, 09:02:05 am »

Scar markers are broken since OF again :/.
Logged
frsd Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 109


« Reply #13 on: December 25, 2007, 10:06:28 am »

so you cannot place them any more?
Logged
|-|Cozmo|-| Offline
Lieutenant General of all Ninja's.
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4950


« Reply #14 on: December 25, 2007, 10:09:44 am »

Scar markers are broken since OF again :/.
i used them fine for scart coding... what else are they used 4?
Logged
Thtb-Ally Offline
The German Guy on the Ally side?
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1812


« Reply #15 on: December 25, 2007, 10:14:28 am »

Question:

How to place "wall´s" as cliff/ Make very big walls as wall for a higher ground?
Logged
frsd Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 109


« Reply #16 on: December 25, 2007, 10:32:46 am »

well, i want to make my own map and learn some scar coding for it, btu without markers its gonna be hard
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #17 on: December 25, 2007, 10:59:55 am »

Oh I was referring to action markers, I guess Scar markers still work but I never used them Smiley.
Logged
|-|Cozmo|-| Offline
Lieutenant General of all Ninja's.
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4950


« Reply #18 on: December 25, 2007, 11:19:06 am »

you don't need scar markers, just take down the cords of the area you want the action to happen and use World_Pos(x,y,z). instead of the mkr name.
Logged
frsd Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 109


« Reply #19 on: December 25, 2007, 01:12:26 pm »

is there a command with which i can get the position of the entry point of a player
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 13   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.146 seconds with 35 queries.