*

Account

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 15, 2022, 01:23:41 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Resources

Recent posts

[May 26, 2022, 10:13:22 am]

[May 22, 2022, 10:59:59 am]

[March 30, 2022, 09:50:28 am]

[March 03, 2022, 07:43:07 pm]

[February 19, 2022, 04:23:33 pm]

[February 15, 2022, 06:53:22 pm]

[February 15, 2022, 06:52:01 pm]

[November 12, 2021, 05:01:52 pm]

[November 04, 2021, 04:25:39 am]

[October 29, 2021, 08:33:41 pm]
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 13   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Worldbuilder Question Centre  (Read 70393 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
|-|Cozmo|-| Offline
Lieutenant General of all Ninja's.
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4950


« Reply #20 on: December 25, 2007, 01:20:02 pm »

click on the spawn point object, and note down the cords, and use them in the World_Pos(x,y,z).
Logged
Duckordie Offline
Community Mapper
*
Posts: 1687



« Reply #21 on: December 27, 2007, 05:38:13 pm »

2134x1200 Pixels? CM? Inch? Pots... Huh
Logged

^<-- Duck ™ and ©


 We need more axis players!:
Thtb Offline
The German Guy
EIR Veteran
Posts: 3875


« Reply #22 on: December 27, 2007, 05:51:27 pm »

Question:

How to place "wall´s" as cliff/ Make very big walls as wall for a higher ground?


I mean enlarge a object so it fits my needs like makeing it 2x 3x bigger.
Logged

Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #23 on: December 27, 2007, 06:40:10 pm »

Nope but you can stack em on top of eachother or raise it.
Logged
Duckordie Offline
Community Mapper
*
Posts: 1687



« Reply #24 on: December 28, 2007, 06:11:13 am »

When i try to open ANY map I get this:

"F:\spel\Company of heroes\WW2\data\scenarios\Nybana.sgb" is outside of all known mods?

And i habe tryed all maps, dose not work
Logged
Thtb Offline
The German Guy
EIR Veteran
Posts: 3875


« Reply #25 on: December 28, 2007, 06:31:38 am »

Is nybana one of your maps? Try moveing/ deleting / replacing the file. (+savecopy)
Logged
Duckordie Offline
Community Mapper
*
Posts: 1687



« Reply #26 on: December 28, 2007, 06:42:49 am »

Yeah, tryed that, I reinstaled CoH, then it worked
Logged
Thtb Offline
The German Guy
EIR Veteran
Posts: 3875


« Reply #27 on: January 02, 2008, 01:07:35 pm »

Okay this happend randromly while i was mapping and its only that building:

[attachment deleted by admin]
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #28 on: January 02, 2008, 01:08:26 pm »

Delete & retry a few times, try zooming in/out when doing so too.
WB acts funny sometimes.
Logged
Steinmarder Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 404


« Reply #29 on: January 02, 2008, 01:15:10 pm »

btw Thtb, you can use strg+f3 for screenshots in the worldbuilder, so u dont have to printscreen and paste into paint or photoshop. The pics are than saved in CoH\screenshots
Logged

Klagt nicht, kämpft!
Warbirds Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 673


« Reply #30 on: January 02, 2008, 01:16:23 pm »

It happens when WB loads an object into the render frame incorrectly.  Do as Unkn0wn said.  If it still doesn't work, restart WB and try again.
Logged
Thtb Offline
The German Guy
EIR Veteran
Posts: 3875


« Reply #31 on: January 02, 2008, 01:24:04 pm »

Okay restarting worked, thank you (all 3 of you Wink

Now a new proplem; the spline grass coulor chanced from grass:mixed_2 to dirt_base when i reloaded the map. Wtf again.
Logged
Warbirds Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 673


« Reply #32 on: January 02, 2008, 01:26:41 pm »

That... shouldn't happen, unless you fucked with something before you saved your map.

And here's a simple fix, select the tile you're using, re-apply the correct tile to it.
Logged
Thtb-Ally Offline
The German Guy on the Ally side?
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1812


« Reply #33 on: January 03, 2008, 01:03:31 pm »

Okay, worked thx Warbirds. Here are the next Question´s:

When i try to save my map anywhere besides the standart folder i get the error message:
"You must save the file in a known project mapping"

Also how to i place splat´s on buildings?

Is there a way to automatically attach a object to a other object?

I heared that you can get acess to more object/splats and so on if you use corix mod tool. How to do that?
Logged

Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #34 on: January 04, 2008, 07:27:46 am »

Quote
When i try to save my map anywhere besides the standart folder i get the error message:
"You must save the file in a known project mapping"
Why would you want to save it somewhere else?

Quote
Also how to i place splat´s on buildings?
You can't, you can however damage buildings, raise the terrain a little and put "rubble" splats to make it look like rubble piles.

Quote
Is there a way to automatically attach a object to a other object?
Not that I know of. You can place objects onto eachother, etc though.


Quote
I heared that you can get acess to more object/splats and so on if you use corix mod tool. How to do that?
Normally all of them are already in the WB. You can however get access to grass/weather option presets/etc
Logged
Thtb-Ally Offline
The German Guy on the Ally side?
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1812


« Reply #35 on: January 04, 2008, 07:32:51 am »

Î want to save it somewhere else since it does not appear in my map list.

Thank you for the answers. Map is like 56% done now. Man this is so time cusoming
Logged
Unkn0wn Offline
No longer retired
*
Posts: 18374


« Reply #36 on: January 04, 2008, 07:33:40 am »

Quote
Î want to save it somewhere else since it does not appear in my map list.

-dev.
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #37 on: January 04, 2008, 07:47:58 am »

Yes, to clarify, you need to run reliccoh.exe with the -dev switch in order for .sgb files to show up in game.
Logged

Kolath's Quote Commandments:
1. Thou shalt not quote the entirety of a post 3 or less posts above you
2. Thou shalt not quote more than 2 nested levels
3. Thou shalt not quote large blocks of text when one sentence would do
4. Thou shalt not quote images!
Thtb Offline
The German Guy
EIR Veteran
Posts: 3875


« Reply #38 on: January 05, 2008, 05:18:37 am »

^No files show up^ Coud you writte down the correct path for me ?

How do i set / create;

LoadingPic

Preview img.

Tactiacal Map
Logged
Thtb-Ally Offline
The German Guy on the Ally side?
EIR Veteran
Posts: 1812


« Reply #39 on: January 05, 2008, 01:05:17 pm »

Ôkay i can play my own map in vCoH and with -dev mode now.

I and Aproxian had the same version in EiR-Archieves, edit the module file with:
archive.20 = EuropeInRuins\Archives\Bridge iland
Downloaded the B-file, evaded update and started with and without -dev mode.

He was throwen out evrytime i switched to the map.
Yes i had the same version.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 13   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.124 seconds with 35 queries.