*

Account

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 29, 2024, 11:45:01 am

Login with username, password and session length

Resources

Recent posts

[Yesterday at 01:28:23 pm]

[March 08, 2024, 12:13:38 am]

[March 08, 2024, 12:12:54 am]

[December 30, 2023, 08:00:58 pm]

[February 04, 2023, 11:46:41 am]

[December 25, 2022, 11:36:26 am]

[December 14, 2022, 12:10:06 am]

[September 22, 2022, 06:57:30 am]

[August 22, 2022, 05:10:35 pm]

[May 26, 2022, 10:13:22 am]
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11 12 13   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Worldbuilder Question Centre  (Read 86721 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
UnLimiTeD Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 554


« Reply #180 on: September 06, 2008, 07:30:23 am »

In the stamp tool you can set what you want to be stamped, like no heigthmap or else.
With the deform spline activated you can change the height of the "spline points" when in spline edit mode, just like objects.
Logged

Hey, it's not going to happen
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #181 on: September 08, 2008, 08:36:03 am »

Unfortunately, you cannot place action markers (the visual effects like smoke, fire, etc).  Relic broke it with the latest patch.
Logged

Kolath's Quote Commandments:
1. Thou shalt not quote the entirety of a post 3 or less posts above you
2. Thou shalt not quote more than 2 nested levels
3. Thou shalt not quote large blocks of text when one sentence would do
4. Thou shalt not quote images!
UnLimiTeD Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 554


« Reply #182 on: September 08, 2008, 09:56:07 am »

Can you copy from Relic stock maps?
Logged
EscforrealityTLS Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 593



« Reply #183 on: September 08, 2008, 11:03:38 am »

Awh man that pretty crappy. Have they any plans on fixing it?
If it was possible to copy from stock maps, how would one go about doing that?
Logged

Pwanawan baby!
UnLimiTeD Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 554


« Reply #184 on: September 08, 2008, 12:09:02 pm »

I guess make a stamp of everything in the region in question, then take out what you don't want.
If it's possible to stamp action markers.
Logged
Escforreality Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 50


« Reply #185 on: September 08, 2008, 03:05:28 pm »

I haven't tried this because i don't want to wreck my map. But happens if a get say barrels, change there edit state to burning then change there height so that they are effectively under the ground where i want smoke?

Good/bad idea?
Logged
UnLimiTeD Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 554


« Reply #186 on: September 08, 2008, 03:35:11 pm »

improvise... I like.
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #187 on: September 09, 2008, 08:04:49 pm »

You cannot stamp action markers successfully.

However, there are two rather cumbersome workarounds:

1) Stamp YOUR map onto a relic map that has the markers you need.  You can take a relic map of the right size and erase everything but the effect markers you want and then place a stamp of your entire map.  Voila! You now have action markers.

2) Install CoH original a second time.  Patch up to the patch just before OF came out.  (Don't remember the number).  The worldbuilder in the old pre-OF version did allow action markers so you could place all the action markers you need and then open the map in the current worldbuilder in order to finalize it.  NOTE: I'm pretty sure that you CANNOT open a map from the new worldbuilder in the old worldbuilder.  So you have to start in the old worldbuilder (or use the stamp the whole map method as per #1.

I think both of these should work, but they are both a big pain in the ass.
Logged
DerangedGerman Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 448


« Reply #188 on: September 09, 2008, 08:53:13 pm »

And the second annihilates the remaining space on your hard drive...
Logged

Proud mapper for both OMG and EIR.
EscforrealityTLS Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 593



« Reply #189 on: September 10, 2008, 07:10:09 am »

Ah, well thank you for the reply. Sweet I have COH installed twice for Laning purposes, I shall attempt! There is only one problem which is what my first question was really trying to ask (Me being ignorant to fact they didn't work), where are the action markers?

Oh could some one point me to a tutorial that explains how to use "Stamp" properly?

Thanks again.
Logged
Killer344 Offline
The Inquisitor
*
Posts: 6904



« Reply #190 on: September 10, 2008, 10:14:48 am »


2) Install CoH original a second time.  Patch up to the patch just before OF came out.  (Don't remember the number).

v1.71
Logged

If I get shot and it's a gay medic fixing me up, he's not gonna be fondling my balls while he does it. You can't patch a chest wound and suck a cock at the same time.
UnLimiTeD Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 554


« Reply #191 on: September 10, 2008, 06:39:36 pm »

Yet some more questions for you map gurus:
Is it possible to add splines or Textures to a brigde? or atleast splats?
Can you edit the horizon, none is really fitting.
If I place an Armored Car from the wrecked vehicles section it's still undamaged or shows up as a panther wreck.
Way to change that? bug? Me stupid?

And a pure-fun question I couldn't try so far:
Can you enter buildings lying on the side?
Those will basically have no pathing, I know.
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #192 on: September 10, 2008, 07:15:23 pm »

2) Install CoH original a second time.  Patch up to the patch just before OF came out.  (Don't remember the number).
v1.71

Thanks, Killer!  Yes, for those of you attempting the old version of worldbuilder method, you want to patch to version 1.71.  (Pro tip: All your patches are stored in "My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\Patch" directory so no need to redownload)

Unlimited:

1. Can I add splines or splats to a bridge?

A: No you cannot place a texture or splat on a bridge, it just hits the ground below the bridge.  You *can* put walls on the bridge by taking a object spline and raising it up into the air until it is in the right place.

2. Can you edit the horizon?

A: You can rotate and change the height of the out of bounds mesh.  You do that from the atmosphere menu I believe.  But you can only choose from the relic presets.

3. When I place an armored car from wrecked vehicles it appears as a panther

A: No idea there.  Sounds like it is bugged.  Try a different vehicle.

4. Can you enter a building that is lying on its side?

A: That's a really good question!  I've never tried it.  My guess would be yes, but it could cause all sorts of bizarre behavior!  Lol.  You should try it and let us know.

Logged
MasonDonn Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 222


« Reply #193 on: October 01, 2008, 01:33:25 pm »

Every time I use the heightmap editor, instead of it showing the terrain as its changing, it shows a flat plain while the terrain changes under it. Once I release the mouse it shows what the product looks like.

Any help?
Logged

Quote from: Mikehalo
IM GONNA V1 YOUR VAGINA!
"Never fight with an Idiot. He'll drag you down to his level and beat you by experience."
Quote
A tank is an angry metal house that moves
Official Stupid Picture poster
Les Marais - Map WIP
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #194 on: October 01, 2008, 01:42:39 pm »

Can you post a screenshot of the whole screen while having the heightmap issue?
Logged
MasonDonn Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 222


« Reply #195 on: October 01, 2008, 01:57:13 pm »

Logged
MasonDonn Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 222


« Reply #196 on: October 01, 2008, 02:22:06 pm »

Also, how do I make a sandbag wall with the spline tool? I cant even find sandbags >.>
« Last Edit: October 01, 2008, 02:25:40 pm by MasonDonn » Logged
Matrin Offline
EIR Regular
Posts: 12


« Reply #197 on: October 01, 2008, 02:45:14 pm »

my world builder keeps giving me an error when i try to export my map
Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #198 on: October 01, 2008, 03:55:23 pm »

MasonDonn, that is indeed a screwed up error!  Try checking the box that says "Update LOD" and try unchecking "Render Grid"

Logged
Kolath Offline
Commander, 2nd Infantry Division
*
Posts: 2382



« Reply #199 on: October 01, 2008, 03:55:38 pm »

my world builder keeps giving me an error when i try to export my map

Matrin, please post the text of your error.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11 12 13   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.073 seconds with 35 queries.