*

Account

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 01, 2022, 10:53:15 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Resources

Recent posts

[May 26, 2022, 10:13:22 am]

[May 22, 2022, 10:59:59 am]

[March 30, 2022, 09:50:28 am]

[March 03, 2022, 07:43:07 pm]

[February 19, 2022, 04:23:33 pm]

[February 15, 2022, 06:53:22 pm]

[February 15, 2022, 06:52:01 pm]

[November 12, 2021, 05:01:52 pm]

[November 04, 2021, 04:25:39 am]

[October 29, 2021, 08:33:41 pm]
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Worldbuilder Question Centre  (Read 68735 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
LeoPhone Offline
Honoured Member
*
Posts: 0


« Reply #220 on: April 17, 2012, 04:35:30 pm »

stamp, use this fix to stamp http://forums.relicnews.com/showthread.php?241422-TOOL-Fixes-for-Stamp-Tool-and-Atmosphere-Presets-saving
Logged
PonySlaystation Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4136



« Reply #221 on: April 28, 2012, 04:42:52 am »

To open a EIR map in worldbuilder I have to temporarily remove my modules (except for the relic one) and then I have to redownload arts.sga when I start EIRlauncher. Otherwise I get "outside of all known mods error". How can I fix this problem?
Logged

Sharks are not monsters Henley, they are cute, cuddly and misunderstood. They love humans. sometimes they love TOO much. They love people so much that sometimes their kisses separate people into two flailing pieces which are consumed by other sharks in a frenzy of peace and joy.
Masacree Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 904


« Reply #222 on: April 28, 2012, 10:49:00 am »

To open a EIR map in worldbuilder I have to temporarily remove my modules (except for the relic one) and then I have to redownload arts.sga when I start EIRlauncher. Otherwise I get "outside of all known mods error". How can I fix this problem?

Make a copy of the relic module and then put an "a" in front of it. The modules are loaded in alphabetical order and you obviously want the relic module to be loaded.
Logged

I like how this forum in turn brings out the worst in anyone
To err is human, to eirr is retard
Scotzmen Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 2035


« Reply #223 on: April 29, 2012, 02:48:30 am »

I can load up my Worldbuilder with the EIR:R module...
Logged
PonySlaystation Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4136



« Reply #224 on: May 05, 2013, 03:19:34 am »

wtf is this white glowing thing on my map?

http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/2967/relic00212.jpg
Logged
XIIcorps Offline
Donator
*
Posts: 2558



« Reply #225 on: May 05, 2013, 03:59:10 am »

wtf is this white glowing thing on my map?

http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/2967/relic00212.jpg

Maybe its this
 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lfnAb11wKQc&feature=youtube_gdata_player
Logged

some of My kids i work with shower me Wink
PonySlaystation Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4136



« Reply #226 on: May 05, 2013, 05:25:46 am »

apparently it's supposed to be a pool of water, doesn't look like it though.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2013, 05:35:09 am by PonySlaystation » Logged
hans Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 3497



« Reply #227 on: May 05, 2013, 07:16:39 am »

apparently it's supposed to be a pool of water, doesn't look like it though.

pony check your ground skins you used. some are glowing in the sun, some dont. or change the weather
Logged



Also, bad analogy ground, My vegetables never pissed on my ego when I decided they defeated me and gave up on dessert.
PonySlaystation Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4136



« Reply #228 on: May 05, 2013, 09:11:22 pm »

my maps only show up ingame if I rename them to betamap1 ??!! HELP SORCERY !!
Logged
Scotzmen Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 2035


« Reply #229 on: May 06, 2013, 02:25:44 am »

If you packed it into a SGA, that'll be why. SGA's are loaded separately from the Map Archive hidden in the WW2 SGA. If you are testing it with EIR:R, there is an entry in the EIR:R module that loads says: Betamap1.sga. in the load SGAs section. That's why. It has every maps individual name in there i do believe, unless thy put the new maps into the main SGA.

It's basically to for testing it out in EIR:R without the devs putting it into the core game. So you and buddies can test it out for bugs and such.

Oh yeah, still got it my modding experience :p
Logged
PonySlaystation Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4136



« Reply #230 on: May 06, 2013, 02:43:51 am »

but my map was added but still it only works when I rename it to betamap1.
Logged
Scotzmen Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 2035


« Reply #231 on: May 06, 2013, 05:06:50 am »

So one of the devs has added your map name to the Module list?

If not, whatever you name it, won't load with the EIR:R mod, as it ain't in the module list.
Logged
tank130 Offline
Sugar Daddy
*
Posts: 8887


« Reply #232 on: May 06, 2013, 07:33:31 am »

So one of the devs has added your map name to the Module list?

If not, whatever you name it, won't load with the EIR:R mod, as it ain't in the module list.

Yes, it has been added to the module list

Edit: Found the problem. I had duplicate numbers in the list in the module file.

FIXIT!!

Done
« Last Edit: May 06, 2013, 07:37:31 am by tank130 » Logged

Quote
Geez, while Wind was banned I forgot that he is, in fact, totally insufferable
I'm not going to lie Tig, 9/10 times you open your mouth, I'm overwhelmed with the urge to put my foot in it.
Scotzmen Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 2035


« Reply #233 on: May 06, 2013, 07:51:48 am »

Good one tank  Roll Eyes
Logged
PonySlaystation Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4136



« Reply #234 on: May 20, 2013, 06:31:06 am »

How can I get smooth edges on my spline like this?

http://imageshack.us/a/img22/8780/relic00270.jpg

instead of this:

http://imageshack.us/a/img89/4110/relic00271l.jpg
Logged
tank130 Offline
Sugar Daddy
*
Posts: 8887


« Reply #235 on: May 20, 2013, 07:08:23 am »

It may be the fade or opacity setting? Check out this Q&A, 8th question down. Try fucking with that.
Logged
PonySlaystation Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4136



« Reply #236 on: May 20, 2013, 07:40:45 am »

that's only for texture splines.
Logged
Scotzmen Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 2035


« Reply #237 on: May 20, 2013, 08:06:19 am »

Damnit, trying to remember.

Bear in mind, i'm using the DOW2 worldbuilder as a guide, it's the same as COH, but it's got better shit in it.

In the spline pane to the right, make sure you're in the objects tab.

Go to current down the bottom and find a button named Edit State.

Now, you know that object splines are made of the same objects, or whatever objects you put in. All the objects have numbers in the spline marked with a number and a box. So if it's at the end it'll be a high number. There is a box, with 0 in it next to the edit state. Crank that number up to it's maximum or just type it in. Then click edit state. Then click Add.

It'll have set health(This is were you can destroy parts of object splines.) and there should be one called Endcap or something similar. click the latter option. It'll add the option into the box above. Double click it and it'll have a drop down. It should say entity or something. I can't remember.

There will be option like L1 L2 R1 or R2. Go through them until you have it right. Click apply after you select it or it won't change visually.

Enjoy!
« Last Edit: May 20, 2013, 08:11:25 am by Scotzmen » Logged
PonySlaystation Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 4136



« Reply #238 on: May 20, 2013, 08:20:51 am »

It was DCA:state capping, thanks.
Logged
Scotzmen Offline
EIR Veteran
Posts: 2035


« Reply #239 on: May 20, 2013, 08:57:34 am »

Baaah that's the one. I couldn't be arsed to load up world builder, as it takes forever.

You found it anyway, so ma jobs done Wink Till next time!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.141 seconds with 35 queries.